2020 Volta Music Awards: The Full List OF Winners

The complete list of winners of the 3rd edition of the Volta music awards presented on March 14th, 2020 is below.

The event saw more glitz and glamour at this year’s Red Carpet as well as music patrons from and around the region in attendance in order to celebrates this year’s event.

Jonathan Kofi Woelinam Segbefia, known by stage name “Jah Phinga” took the ultimate price of the night as “Artiste Of The Year”, with his collaboration song “WODEKA” which features Goodwin Selorm.

SEE FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

  1. Jah Phinga-WINNER
  2. Raingad
  3. Planet Machette
  4. Keeny Ice
  5. Zygee
  6. Remy J
  7. Agbeshie
  8. Camidoh
  1. Ahoefa Mimz
  2. Dj Flexal
  3. Dj Stephen- WINNER
  4. Dj Kindergaten
  5. Dj Larry
  6. Dj TellerOne
  7. Dj NoBossBoi
  8. Martin Feanot
  1. Mighty God – Bro James
  2. Akpe – Faffa
  3. Mawuko – Jah Phinga
  4. Nyame So – Kay
  5. Okokroko – Koby Confidence
  6. Mehia Wo – Mama Feli
  7. Prayers – Nana
  8. Aseda – Quame Gaby- WINNER
  9. Manor Agbe – Selorm Razy
  10. Blema Mawu – Sika Colema
  1. Queen Eyram – WINNER
  2. Kafui Chordz
  3. Faffa
  1. Ephraim – Insane
  2. Mc Beatz – Negavade
  3. TimzBeatz- Bad Energy- WINNER
  4. Redemption on – Block Holder
  5. Jay Watz- Winning
  6. Eson- Bond
  1. OnGod Events- WINNER
  2. Strawman Events
  3. Versatile Entertainment
  4. Promo Guru
  5. Mac D Empire
  1. Kleensers
  2. Brada Yawda- WINNER
  3. X-CEL
  4. LeGgaz
  5. Motion
  1. Global 105.1Fm- WINNER
  2. West Fm 97.5
  3. Volta 1 Tv
  4. Stone Media Line
  5. Mav Films GH
  6. K2Pixels
  1. D.Klassgh.com- WINNER
  2. Vibez Afric
  3. Urbanrock.net
  4. Ndwompa
  5. Standoutentgh.com
  1. Nuh Prince
  2. Wolfman- WINNER
  3. Raingad
  4. Xupa
  5. Faffa
  6. Fiamor
  7. Agbeshie
  8. Keeny Ice
  1. Danger Zone – 22 Foli
  2. Dem Sell Out – Wolfman
  3. Bad Energy – Blaze Bwoy
  4. Try Again – Ghazza Wan
  5. Suh Weliv – Ryzzlah Stylah
  6. Don’t Worry – Akillix
  7. We Need Change – Eekay ft Spicer – WINNER
  8. I Believe – Jay Avid
  9. Winning – Shieshie Nitan
  1. Shieshie Nitan
  2. Wolfman
  3. 22 Foli
  4. Blaze Bwoy
  5. Ghaza Wan
  6. Skery Zee – WINNER
  7. Willy Wanna
  1. Insane by Ephraim ft Samini
  2. Volta Baby by Evivim
  3. Odo by Ice Phlame
  4. Elavanyo by Itan Ranks ft Agbeshie
  5. Wo Deka by Jah Phinga ft Godwin Selorm – WINNER
  6. Odo Pa – Latino ft Patolyn
  7. Julia – Trey LA ft KD Bakes
  8. Calling – Xupa ft Koo Ntakra
  1. Ephraim
  2. Evivim
  3. Latino- WINNER
  1. Dear Mama – Zygee
  2. Block Holder – Mawuli Young God ft Keeny Ice
  3. Hope – Planet Machette
  4. Vex – Kojo Teezy
  5. Truth – Tom D’Frick ft Fire Crew- WINNER
  6. 4th June – Jessy
  7. Akume – Tokz
  8. Don’t Talk – Koteakeh
  9. We Kings – Pj DaAthur
  1. Bro James
  2. Kay
  3. Qwame Gaby- WINNER
  4. koby Confidence
  5. Mama Feli
  6. Sika Colemna
  7. Faffa
  1. Jah Phinga – Wo Deka- WINNER
  2. RainGad ft. Keeny Ice – Junction
  3. Jessy – Friend
  4. FemiDeBankBoy – Orphans
  5. Tben ft. Ella Naise – Hustle
  6. Kudjoe Daze – Make Money
  7. Remedie – Again
  8. Kapone Spartan – Mama
  9. Faffa – Akpe
  10. Fiamor – Money
  11. Brainny Setor – No Weapon ft Spicer
  1. Jessy
  2. Planet Machette
  3. Tokz
  4. Keeny Ice- WINNER
  5. Tom D’Frick
  6. Trey LA
  1. Lightman
  2. Blaze Bwoy
  3. Brada Yawda
  4. Boy Goodie
  5. Gaza Bwoy
  6. Gilly
  7. iOna
  8. Kafui Chordz
  9. Ice Phlame
  10. Koran- WINNER
  11. Onga
  12. Kosi Ynot
  13. Sika Coleman
  14. Tben
  15. Tom D’Frick
  16. Tyme Laid
  17. Koteakeh
  1. Camidoh
  2. Ephraim- WINNER
  3. Jah Phinga
  1. Keeny ft Spicer – Super Woman
  2. Lightman ft Edem -Negavade rmx
  3. Jah Phinga ft. Godwin Selorm – Wo Deka
  4. Trey LA ft KD Bakes – Julia
  5. Lofty Fullpage ft Edem – Saviour
  6. Kleensers ft Agbeshie – Oluwa
  7. Camidoh ft. DarkoVibes – For My Lover
  8. Planet Machette ft. Skery Zee – Lamp Laugh- WINNER
  9. Zygee ft Cano Z – Habada
  10. RainGad ft. Keeny Ice – Junction
  11. Remy J ft. DJ BlackBoi – Tupenga
  12. Ephraim ft Samini – Insane
  13. Shadow Wane ft Camidoh – One Question
  14. Dklass ft. Various Artiste- Our Time
  1. Wo Deka – Jah Phinga
  2. Negavade – Lightman- WINNER
  3. For My Lover – Camidoh ft. DarkoVibes
  4. Junction – RainGad
  5. Gbelengbelen – Jessy
  1. Temperature – 22Foli
  2. If You Believe – Brada Yawda
  3. Negavade – Lightman
  4. No Weapon – Brainny ft Spicer
  5. Awoe Nawo – Fiamor
  6. Konekt – Lega
  7. Gbelengbelen – Jessy
  8. Honenie Nexor – Latino
  9. Ilele – Remy J ft Kush Elikem
  10. Mayi – Tokz- WINNER
  11. Number One – Xupa
  12. E go over you – Mawuli Young God
  13. Habada – Zygee ft Cano Z
  14. Mawuko – Jah Phinga
  15. Koran ft Agbeshie – Emenya
  1. Zygee
  2. Jah Phinga
  3. Fiamor
  4. Koran
  5. Brainny Setor- WINNER
  1. Keeny Ice ft. Victor AD – Ebe God
  2. Qwame Gaby – Aseda
  3. Camidoh ft. DarkoVibes- For My Lover
  4. Brainny Setor ft. Spicer – No Weapon
  5. Trey LA ft. KD Bakes – Julia
  6. Lycon Steve – Where she dey?
  7. Planet Machette – God
  8. Lofty FullPage ft. Edem – Saviour
  9. Linchpin ft. Bills Blay – Odo- WINNER
  10. Kosi Ynot – Kanewu
  11. Faffa – Kpegbadza
  12. Xupa – Number One
  13. Latino – Oda Pa
  1. Traditional Troupe/Artiste of the year
  2. Selorm Razy Music and Dance Ensemble
  3. Asogli Love and Unity Borborbor Group
  4. Gbefi Dunenyo Borborbor Group
  5. Dzidefo Borborbor Group Akatsi
  6. Royal Youth Club, Agbedrafor, Akatsi
  7. Nutifafa Borborbor Group – Awudome- WINNER
  8. Dodome Avexa Unity Borborbor Group
  9. Gefia Nutifafa Borborbor Group, Akatsi
  10. Shaggy Mensah – Duamenefa

Honorary Award

Eden Rasmuta Nyasorgbor- WINNER

 

 

Leave a Reply

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.