Here is the complete list of the qualified nominees for Volta Music Awards (VMA) 2020. This years Awards promises to be bigger and better and its on the theme “Empowering our Heritage”. Nominations was opened a few weeks back. Unlike previously done, this years nomination filling was done online and the process was very smooth. Here is how to vote for your favourite Nomnee.

To Vote for your Nominee dial *714*10*CODE#

The Awards Scheme Received a total of 252 Entries.

Total Number of Qualified Nominations stands at 212

Discovery of the year category received the highest with 17 Nominations.

Jah Phinga also received highest Nominations as Artiste with 9 Nominations.

  1. Jah Phinga
  2. Raingad
  3. Planet Machette
  4. Keeny Ice
  5. Zygee
  6. Remy J
  7. Agbeshie
  8. Camidoh

 

  1. Ahoefa Mimz
  2. Dj Flexal
  3. Dj Stephen
  4. Dj Kindergaten
  5. Dj Larry
  6. Dj TellerOne
  7. Dj NoBossBoi
  8. Martin Feanot
  1. Mighty God – Bro James
  2. Akpe – Faffa
  3. Mawuko – Jah Phinga
  4. Nyame So – Kay
  5. Okokroko – Koby Confidence
  6. Mehia Wo – Mama Feli
  7. Prayers – Nana
  8. Aseda – Quame Gaby
  9. Manor Agbe – Selorm Razy
  10. Blema Mawu – Sika Colema
  1. Queen Eyram
  2. Kafui Chordz
  3. Faffa
  1. Ephraim – Insane
  2. Mc Beatz – Negavade
  3. TimzBeatz- Bad Energy
  4. Redemption on – Block Holder
  5. Jay Watz- Winning
  6. Eson- Bond
  1. OnGod Events
  2. Strawman Events
  3. Versatile Entertainment
  4. Promo Guru
  5. Mac D Empire
  1. Kleensers
  2. Brada Yawda
  3. X-CEL
  4. LeGgaz
  5. Motion
  1. Global 105.1Fm
  2. West Fm 97.5
  3. Volta 1 Tv
  4. Stone Media Line
  5. Mav Films GH
  6. K2Pixels
  1. D.Klassgh.com
  2. Vibez Afric
  3. Urbanrock.net
  4. Ndwompa
  5. Standoutentgh.com
  1. Nuh Prince
  2. Wolfman
  3. Raingad
  4. Xupa
  5. Faffa
  6. Fiamor
  7. Agbeshie
  8. Keeny Ice
  1. Danger Zone – 22 Foli
  2. Dem Sell Out – Wolfman
  3. Bad Energy – Blaze Bwoy
  4. Try Again – Ghazza Wan
  5. Suh Weliv – Ryzzlah Stylah
  6. Don’t Worry – Akillix
  7. We Need Change – Eekay ft Spicer
  8. I Believe – Jay Avid
  9. Winning – Shieshie Nitan
  1. Shieshie Nitan
  2. Wolfman
  3. 22 Foli
  4. Blaze Bwoy
  5. Ghaza Wan
  6. Skery Zee
  7. Willy Wanna
  1. Insane by Ephraim ft Samini
  2. Volta Baby by Evivim
  3. Odo by Ice Phlame
  4. Elavanyo by Itan Ranks ft Agbeshie
  5. Wo Deka by Jah Phinga ft Godwin Selorm
  6. Odo Pa – Latino ft Patolyn
  7. Julia – Trey LA ft KD Bakes
  8. Calling – Xupa ft Koo Ntakra
  1. Ephraim
  2. Evivim
  3. Latino
  1. Dear Mama – Zygee
  2. Block Holder – Mawuli Young God ft Keeny Ice
  3. Hope – Planet Machette
  4. Vex – Kojo Teezy
  5. Truth – Tom D’Frick ft Fire Crew
  6. 4th June – Jessy
  7. Akume – Tokz
  8. Don’t Talk – Koteakeh
  9. We Kings – Pj DaAthur
  1. Bro James
  2. Kay
  3. Qwame Gaby
  4. koby Confidence
  5. Mama Feli
  6. Sika Colemna
  7. Faffa
  1. Jah Phinga – Wo Deka
  2. RainGad ft. Keeny Ice – Junction
  3. Jessy – Friend
  4. FemiDeBankBoy – Orphans
  5. Tben ft. Ella Naise – Hustle
  6. Kudjoe Daze – Make Money
  7. Remedie – Again
  8. Kapone Spartan – Mama
  9. Faffa – Akpe
  10. Fiamor – Money
  11. Brainny Setor – No Weapon ft Spicer
  1. Jessy
  2. Planet Machette
  3. Tokz
  4. Keeny Ice
  5. Tom D’Frick
  6. Trey LA
  1. Lightman
  2. Blaze Bwoy
  3. Brada Yawda
  4. Boy Goodie
  5. Gaza Bwoy
  6. Gilly
  7. iOna
  8. Kafui Chordz
  9. Ice Phlame
  10. Koran
  11. Onga
  12. Kosi Ynot
  13. Sika Coleman
  14. Tben
  15. Tom D’Frick
  16. Tyme Laid
  17. Koteakeh
  1. Camidoh
  2. Ephraim
  3. Jah Phinga
  1. Keeny ft Spicer – Super Woman
  2. Lightman ft Edem -Negavade rmx
  3. Jah Phinga ft. Godwin Selorm – Wo Deka
  4. Trey LA ft KD Bakes – Julia
  5. Lofty Fullpage ft Edem – Saviour
  6. Kleensers ft Agbeshie – Oluwa
  7. Camidoh ft. DarkoVibes – For My Lover
  8. Planet Machette ft. Skery Zee – Lamp Laugh
  9. Zygee ft Cano Z – Habada
  10. RainGad ft. Keeny Ice – Junction
  11. Remy J ft. DJ BlackBoi – Tupenga
  12. Ephraim ft Samini – Insane
  13. Shadow Wane ft Camidoh – One Question
  14. Dklass ft. Various Artiste- Our Time
  1. Wo Deka – Jah Phinga
  2. Negavade – Lightman
  3. For My Lover – Camidoh ft. DarkoVibes
  4. Junction – RainGad
  5. Gbelengbelen – Jessy
  1. Temperature – 22Foli
  2. If You Believe – Brada Yawda
  3. Negavade – Lightman
  4. No Weapon – Brainny ft Spicer
  5. Awoe Nawo – Fiamor
  6. Konekt – Lega
  7. Gbelengbelen – Jessy
  8. Honenie Nexor – Latino
  9. Ilele – Remy J ft Kush Elikem
  10. Mayi – Tokz
  11. Number One – Xupa
  12. E go over you – Mawuli Young God
  13. Habada – Zygee ft Cano Z
  14. Mawuko – Jah Phinga
  15. Koran ft Agbeshie – Emenya
  1. Zygee
  2. Jah Phinga
  3. Fiamor
  4. Koran
  5. Brainny Setor
  1. Keeny Ice ft. Victor AD – Ebe God
  2. Qwame Gaby – Aseda
  3. Camidoh ft. DarkoVibes- For My Lover
  4. Brainny Setor ft. Spicer – No Weapon
  5. Trey LA ft. KD Bakes – Julia
  6. Lycon Steve – Where she dey?
  7. Planet Machette – God
  8. Lofty FullPage ft. Edem – Saviour
  9. Linchpin ft. Bills Blay – Odo
  10. Kosi Ynot – Kanewu
  11. Faffa – Kpegbadza
  12. Xupa – Number One
  13. Latino – Oda Pa
  1. Traditional Troupe/Artiste of the year
  2. Selorm Razy Music and Dance Ensemble
  3. Asogli Love and Unity Borborbor Group
  4. Gbefi Dunenyo Borborbor Group
  5. Dzidefo Borborbor Group Akatsi
  6. Royal Youth Club, Agbedrafor, Akatsi
  7. Nutifafa Borborbor Group – Awudome
  8. Dodome Avexa Unity Borborbor Group
  9. Gefia Nutifafa Borborbor Group, Akatsi
  10. Shaggy Mensah – Duamenefa

One thought on “List of Nominees for VMA 2020”

Leave a Reply